Privacy Policy

SA ADVISORY PTY LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Introduction

  2. SA Advisory Pty Limited ABN 50 167 531 928 (SA Advisory) recognises that your personal information is important to you and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclosure. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) which set clear standards regarding these activities.
    1. Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy as it describes what happens to the personal information we collect when we provide you with our products and services and via our website available at http://sare.com.au/ (Website) and our social media page located at https://www.facebook.com/selbyanda/ and any other social media accounts operated by SA Advisory or its personnel (Social Media).
  3. What personal information do we collect?

    1. The kinds of personal information we collect or which we may hold about you may include:

        1. your name, date of birth, age, gender, postcode and other demographic information;
        2. your contact details, such as your email, postal and work addresses and phone numbers;
        3. the name of your company and your job title;
        4. billing and financial information (such as your banking or payment information, credit card number, cardholder name and expiration date);
        5. where you apply for a job with us, employment information, including curriculum vitae and educational background, and other personal information which we may require you to provide, or which you choose to provide us, in relation to your job application or that is available on your LinkedIn page;
        6. information on how you use our products and services;
        7. where you visit the Website, your IP address, server address and information on your browsing activity; and
        8. your user name and other personal information available from social networking sites, including our Social Media, that you publish in conjunction with your comments on our products and services.
  4. How do we collect your personal information?

      1. We will collect and hold your personal information in a fair and lawful manner, and not in an intrusive way.  We may collect personal information in a number of ways including:

        1. when you request a consultation with us on  our Website;
        2. when you download any documents from our Website;
        3. when you subscribe to our newsletter;
        4. when you email us, including via the link provided on our Website to  enquiries@selbyanda.com;
        5. when you communicate with us via telephone, including via the telephone number provided on our Website;
        6. when you otherwise communicate or otherwise correspond with us (whether in writing or electronically);
        7. when you apply for employment with us including where you upload your resume to our Website;
        8. when you provide us your details for client care purposes;
        9. when you contact us through out Website by sending us a message;
        10. when you browse the Website;
        11. when you submit an enquiry using the Website such as requesting information from us or enquiring about our services;
        12. when you complete surveys or provide feedback or product reviews; and
        13. when you connect with us, comment about us, or send a message to us on our Social Media (for example, so that we can answer questions about our services).
      2. In some cases   we will collect your personal information from third parties, including the third parties to whom we refer our clients (Client Service Providers). This is generally done in the course of administering, performing or managing contracts with those third parties.
      3. If we collect personal information from a third party we will, where appropriate, request that the third party inform you that we are holding such information, how we will use and disclose it, and that you may contact us to gain access to, correct and update the information.
  5. How do we hold your personal information?

      1. We may hold personal information in a number of ways, including:

          1. as part of customer records and other electronic documents on which personal information is contained, which are stored on our sales database owned by us and managed by a third party; and
          2. by securely storing hard copy documents on which personal information is contained at our premises and using third party document management and archiving services.
  6. How do we secure your personal information?

      1. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from misuse, interference and loss and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Such reasonable steps include password protection to secure the electronic database.
  7. Why do we collect, hold and use personal information?

      1. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

        1. providing our referral service;
        2. dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, and other customer care related activities;
        3. marketing our services and providing advice on our services;
        4. developing and improving our services;
        5. interacting with third party companies or organisations which provide us with services vital to the functioning of our business such as technical and support services, or with whom we otherwise have a business relationship; and
        6. otherwise managing our business.
      2. If we disclose information to a third party, we generally require that the third party protect that information to the same extent that we do.
  8. Overseas transfers of personal information

      1. As at the date of this Privacy Policy, we mainly use datacentres located in Australia and we will not disclose personal information to overseas recipients. If in future we do propose to disclose personal information to overseas recipients, we will do so in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We will, where practicable, advise you of the countries in which any overseas recipients are likely to be located.
  9. Marketing

      1. We may use your personal information that we have collected to promote and market services to you, including by email, through our Social Media and our newsletter. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have opted out of receiving such communications.
      2. We do not sell your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.
      3. If you choose to receive marketing information from us, such as by subscribing to our newsletter or through our Social Media, your details will be added to our mailing list to receive information relating to SA Advisory and our services.
      4. You can opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ option in the newsletter and/or sending a request to enquiries@selbyanda.com
  10. When do we disclose your personal information?

      1. We may disclose personal information or documents about you, including to:

        1. Client Service Providers;
        2. organisations that provide services to us in connection with our business, including customer support, payment processing, administration, archival, data storage, hosting, research, mail and delivery, distribution, logistics, marketing, auditing, share registry, consulting, financial and legal advisory, banking, debt collection, security or technical services and the operation of our Website. In some cases these service providers may collect your personal information on our behalf;
        3. law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention, investigation and prosecution of criminal activities;
        4. parties involved in any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in our business or its assets;
        5. our professional advisers and insurers; and
        6. other third parties where you have specifically consented to the disclosure of information to these third parties.
  11. Dealing anonymously

      1. You can deal with us anonymously. In certain circumstances however, we will ask you to provide personal information because it is required by law or our policies to do so, or because it would be impracticable to deal with you anonymously.
  12. Cookies

      1. If you visit the Website to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used:

        1. for statistical and reporting purposes;
        2. for Website administration, security and maintenance purposes; and
        3. to direct you to material on the Website that we believe will be of interest to you.
      2. Our Website uses cookies as part of its interaction with your internet browser. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and your log-in status. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer usually allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.
  13. How can you access, correct and update your personal information?

      1. We will provide access to your personal information that we hold, on request (except in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)). On the rare occasions when we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice stating our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover reasonable costs incurred for providing you with access to any of the personal information about you held by us.
      2. You may also request that we correct the personal information that we hold about you. If you do so and we are satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct your personal information.
      3. To request access to the personal information that we hold about you, or to update or correct that personal information, please send a request to enquiries@selbyanda.com
  14. How can you make a complaint?

      1. If you are concerned that the way we have handled your personal information may be in breach of the APPs, please send details of your complaint to enquiries@selbyanda.com
      2. After receiving a complaint, we will consider whether we need any further information from you to consider and investigate the complaint properly, and may request such information from you. We will then:

        1. conduct internal discussions, and evaluate whether we believe that such handling of your personal information was in breach of the APPs; and
        2. notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint.
      3. If the conclusion of our investigation is that our handling of your personal information was in breach of the APPs, we will take steps to remedy the breach as soon as reasonably practicable.
      4. We will endeavour to notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint within 30 days of receiving your complaint. However, if your complaint involves complex matters or requires extensive investigation and consultation, it may not be possible to respond within this timeframe.
      5. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by contacting:  
      6.             Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
                    GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
                    1300 363 992 or via email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.
        If you would like further information relating to the application of the APPs and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in Australia, please visit www.privacy.gov.au.
  15. Changes

      1. We reserve the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you.  An up-to-date copy of our Privacy Policy is available on our Website or on request. This document was last updated on  22 August 2018.